Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post Reply
mcj7247
Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:11 pm

Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by mcj7247 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:42 am

My account defaults to "Santiago" time zone and i cannot configure it to my "Eastern Time" time zone. The times on my charts are offset based on the incorrect time zone. Can you help me reconfigure my time zone correctly?

AskGuru
Site Admin
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 5:14 pm

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by AskGuru » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:40 am

Hi mcj7247 :)

You can change your time zone by clicking on "My Profile" --> "Settings" tab --> Time zone

Please feel free to ask if you need further help.

mcj7247
Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:11 pm

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by mcj7247 » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:42 am

I change the settings and then hit "Save" but they always reset to "Santiago" and the time stamps for the charts are off. The date on the header is correct but the x-axis time is incorrect.
Attachments
asksensors.png
asksensors.png (53.38 KiB) Viewed 613 times

mcj7247
Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:11 pm

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by mcj7247 » Thu Apr 23, 2020 1:37 pm

Any help on this??

Guru
Pro
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by Guru » Fri Apr 24, 2020 3:09 pm

Hello mcj7247,
It seems that there is an issue of time zone conversion that appears in the horizontal axe of you charts.
Sorry for the inconvenience. The IT team is working on it and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Mean while, you can change your machine (Laptop or smartphone..) timezone to "Santiago".

Guru
Pro
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by Guru » Fri May 01, 2020 1:48 pm

Hello mcj7247,
Issue has been resolved. Please check and let us know if it works for you.
Regards.

mcj7247
Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:11 pm

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by mcj7247 » Tue May 05, 2020 5:38 pm

Thank you Guru. The time zone issue is now corrected, however there is another error I found regarding the time format. I use the AM/PM setting and it continues to display in 24H format.

Guru
Pro
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Time zone defaults to "Santiago"

Post by Guru » Thu May 07, 2020 10:01 am

Hello,
Please check again, it should work.

Don't forget to clear browser cache.

Post Reply